SPRING SPORTS: State golf recaps (boys and girls)
by Ben Johnson (@BenJohnsonTul)
5/7/2019 11:24:14 PM
posted in: News | 420 views

Girls golf - state championship results


FIND FULL TOURNAMENT RESULTS HERE

Class 6A

Team
1. Edmond North - 621 - Huskies second straight championship and ninth overall
2. Jenks - 629
3. Edmond Memorial - 649

Individual
1. Sydney Hermann (Ponca City) - 144 (73-71) - Went from finishing in a tie for 10th at last year’s state tournament to winning this year’s title
2. Emma Shelley (Bartlesville) - 148 (71-77)
3. Emily Miller (Edmond North) - 150 (76-74)

Class 5A

Team
1. Durant - 666 - Lions pick up second title in program history (first was in 2016)
2. Duncan - 680
3. Ardmore - 737


Individual
1. Blayne Barker (Durant) - 146 (75-71) - Was last year’s seventh-place finisher in 5A.
2. Jaelynn Unger (Noble) - 150 (72-78)
3. Mika Ramos (Bishop Kelley) - 152 (75-77)

Class 4A

Team
1. Hilldale - 616 - Hornets first championship since 2015 and fifth overall.
2. Wagoner - 723
3. Muldrow - 724

Individual
1. Kenzie Kirkhart (Hilldale) - 146 (76-70) - Joins sister Katie Kirkhart as an individual state champion.
2. Maddie Kamas (Kingfisher) - 147 (73-74)
3. Jordan Clayborn (Hilldale) - 149 (74-75)

Class 3A

Team
1. Plainview - 582 - A move down to 3A this year secured the Indians’ third straight championship and fourth overall.
2. Purcell - 675
3. Dickson - 684

Individual
1. Reagan Chaney (Plainview) - 136 (66-70) - Was the fourth-place finisher in 4A last year before winning this year’s crown.
2. Taylor Towers (Rejoice Christian) - 143 (72-71)
3. Adeline Noron (Plainview) - 144 (70-74)

Class 2A

Team
*1. Oklahoma Christian School - 750 - Saints celebrated their first-ever girls golf championship in dramatic fashion.
2. Regent Prep - 750
3. Mooreland - 754
*Won in a playoff

Individual
1. Jenni Roller (Regent Prep) - 142 (73-69) - Roller wins the title in Regent Prep’s first year competing for the OSSAA championship.
2. Brooklyn Benn (Oklahoma Christian School) - 146 (73-73)
3. Sarah Sherrard (Christian Heritage) - 154 (75-79)


Boys golf - state championship results


FIND FULL TOURNAMENT RESULTS HERE

Class 6A

Team
1. Owasso - 897 - A second-round 284 propelled the Rams to their first championship since 2015, while ending Edmond North’s three-year run of titles.
2. Edmond North - 901
3. Stillwater - 901

Individual
1. Jordan Wilson (Edmond North) - 213 (68-70-75) - Went from fourth place last season to state champion this year.
2. Cooper Wilguess (Edmond Memorial) - 217 (72-70-75)
3. Kyle Peterson (Bixby) - 218 (74-74-70)

Class 5A

Team
1. Guthrie - 916 - Beat Bishop McGuinness by eight strokes to win last year’s state championship, and this year enjoyed a 28-shot cushion for the program’s fifth crown.
2. Bishop McGuinness - 944
3. Bishop Kelley - 949

Individual
1. Luke Morgan (Guthrie) - 213 (69-68-76) - Was eight shots off the winning pace last year for third place, but this season beat all other golfers and won by four strokes.
2. Hunter Oden (Piedmont) - (71-72-74)
3. David Woodliff (Bishop Kelley) - 223 (74-74-75)

Class 4A

Team
1. Heritage Hall - 911 - Chargers snagged their third straight title and 13th overall.
2. Cascia Hall - 950
3. Holland Hall - 951

Individual
1. Max Roberts (Ada) - 213 (70-72-71) - Had a seventh-place finish last year in the state tournament, but was one of three players to shoot a final-day 71 to claim the title.
2. Drew Mabrey (Holland Hall) - 217 (72-73-72) -
3. William McDonald (Heritage Hall) - 219 (75-69-75)

Class 3A

Team
1. Regent Prep - 882 - First program in school history to win its second championship. Rams won 2A last year and now 3A this season.
2. Oklahoma Christian School - 890
3. Kingston - 930

Individual
*1. Jaxon Dowell (OCS) - 202 (67-69-66) - Dowell edged out Goodman for last year’s championship by three strokes, and this time the Oklahoma commit won in a playoff.
2. Drew Goodman (Chr. Heritage) - 202 (63-69-70)
3. Jackson White (Regent Prep) - 207 (69-69-69)

Class 2A

Team
1. Turner - 924 - First team title since 2004 was never in doubt, thanks a 306 and a 308 in the first two rounds of the tournament.
2. Linc. Christian - 955
3. Community Christian - 956

Individual
1. Conner Boydston (Big Pasture) - 210 (66-74-70) - His first round 66 held up over the next two rounds, as he went from finishing fourth last season to first this year.
2. Brayden Strickland (Linc. Christian) - 215 (70-71-74)
3. Jackson Hoelker (Okla. Bible Academy) - 219 (71-71-77)


* Photo credit - Kevin Farr



Add a Comment



.