SKORDLE'S FINAL 6A SOCCER RANKINGS
by Korry Rogers (@KorryRogers)
4/27/2023 8:34:01 AM
posted in: Articles | 1,885 views

It's postseason time in Oklahoma high school soccer and this year’s playoffs in 6A boys and girls are shaping up to be elite competition.


Here is a look at our final rankings of the season, the playoff brackets and our picks for the "final four" in each bracket:

 

6A Girls Final Rankings 

 

  1. Norman North (14-0) (7-0) W14              
  2. Edmond North (10-2) (6-1) W4      
  3. Deer Creek (10-4) (7-0) W7            
  4. Union (13-1) (6-1) W3        
  5. Jenks (9-2) (6-1) W2
  6. Owasso (12-2) (6-1) W5                              
  7. Bixby (9-5) (6-1) W5
  8. Edmond Memorial (10-3) (6-1) L1
  9. Yukon (9-3-1) (5-2) W3
  10. Westmoore (8-5) (6-1) W6         

 

  1. Mustang (10-4) (5-2) W1
  2. Broken Arrow (7-4) (5-2) W1
  3. Norman (10-5) (4-3) L2
  4. Booker T. Washington (7-5) (5-2) L1
  5. Edmond Santa Fe (6-8) (4-3) W3
  6. Enid (9-5) (4-3) L2

 

Playoff Brackets  - 6A Girls

 

#4 Deer Creek vs. #15 Edmond Santa Fe

                                                                          

#10 Westmoore vs. #9 Yukon

 

#7 Bixby vs. #16 Enid

                                                                          

#5 Jenks vs. #12 Broken Arrow

 

***

 

#2 Edmond North vs. #14 Booker T. Washington

                                                                          

#6 Owasso vs. #3 Union

 

#1 Norman North vs. #13 Norman 

                                                                           

#8 Ed. Memorial vs. #11 Mustang 

 

 

6A Girls Final Four Prediction:  

Deer Creek vs. Jenks / Edmond North vs. Norman North

 

 

6A Boys Final Rankings 

 

  1. Broken Arrow (13-2) (7-0) W7                        
  2. Norman North (10-4) (7-0) W6                       
  3. Westmoore (10-2) (6-1) W6
  4. Jenks (9-2) (6-1) W1                                     
  5. Deer Creek (10-3) (6-1) L1                             
  6. Owasso (9-4) (6-1) W6
  7. Edmond Memorial (12-2) (5-2) W4
  8. Edmond North (9-5) (6-1) W2
  9. Mustang (11-3) (5-2) L2
  10. Putnam City West (12-2) (6-1) W3

 

  1. Stillwater (11-3) (6-1) W3
  2. Bartlesville (6-4) (5-2) W1
  3. Tulsa Union (7-4) (4-3) W3
  4. Northwest Classen (11-4) (4-3) L1
  5. Bixby (6-6) (3-4) W2
  6. Capitol Hill (7-4) (4-3) W2

 

Playoff Brackets  - 6A Boys

 

#4 Deer Creek vs. #16 Capitol Hill

                                                                          

#3 Westmoore vs. #7 Edmond Memorial

 

#1 Broken Arrow vs. #13 Union

                                                                           

#8 Edmond North vs. #12 Bartlesville

 

**

 

#4 Jenks vs. #15 Bixby

                                                                           

#6 Owasso vs. #11 Stillwater

 

#2 Norman North vs. #14 Northwest Classen

                                                                           

#10 Putnam City West vs. #9 Mustang

 

 

6A Boys Final Four Prediction:  Edmond Memorial vs. Broken Arrow / Jenks vs. Norman North

Add a Comment



.